CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 K81382

Eugene F. Ricci
Pier International
61 Broadway
Suite 1115
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of “Glass Frit Powder” glaze from Japan and Malaysia

Dear Mr. Ricci:

In your letter dated November 25, 2003 on behalf of AGA Displays INC., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted was sent to our laboratory for analysis. The fine powder glass, which you refer to as “Glass Frit Powder”, will be used to seal glass panels to funnels in a process called frit sealing. The fine gray powder glaze is used in the assembly of cathode ray tubes used in television sets and computer monitors.

The applicable subheading for the “Glass Frit Powder” glaze will be 3207.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Prepared pigments, prepared opacifiers and prepared colors, vitrifiable enamels and glazes, engobes (slips), liquid lustres and similar preparations, of a kind used in the ceramic, enameling or glass industry; glass frit and other glass, in the form of powder, granules or flakes: Vitrifiable enamels and glazes, engobes (slips) and similar preparations. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733- 3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division